Jump to
Share ↓
SPN 4340 FMI 5Severity: Warning

SPN 4340 FMI 5: DEF line heater 1 current low / open circuit

Quick Answer

DEF line heater 1 current low / open circuit

Code
SPN 4340 FMI 5
Severity
Warning
Applies to
Check OEM application
Can I drive?
Driving suitability is not established by this code alone.

Common Symptoms

  • DEF heater fault
  • DEF may freeze in lines
  • SCR warnings in cold weather

Likely Causes

  • Open circuit in heater
  • Broken wire
  • Connector corrosion

Common Fixes

  • Check continuity and connector pin fit
  • Inspect harness along frame rail
  • Repair wiring or replace heater if failed
Full technical sections↓

What does SPN 4340 FMI 5 mean?

Back to top ↑

DEF line heater 1 current low / open circuit

Detailed guide for SPN 4340 FMI 5

Back to top ↑

Line heaters fail a lot in salty climates because the wiring lives underneath the truck.\n\nFix the open circuit and protect the harness so it does not return.

Video walkthrough for SPN 4340 FMI 5

The videos below are embedded using YouTube’s official player. We do not host or claim ownership of this content. Use it as a visual reference and always confirm with diagnostics for your exact truck configuration.

Freightliner Cascadia isx15 spn 4340 fmi 5 issue
Channel: Trucks Canada • View in BigRigFaults Media • YouTube source
If a creator disables embedding, the video will stop showing here. That’s normal and it’s their right.
BigRigFaults Community

Community discussions related to SPN 4340 FMI 5

Compare symptoms, repairs and real-world experience from drivers, technicians and owner-operators.

Browse Community →
Still stuck with SPN 4340 FMI 5?

Ask the community and include your truck year, make, engine, active codes, symptoms and recent repairs so people can give useful answers instead of performing mechanical astrology.

Ask the Community →

Related fault codes

No related faults found yet.

Mechanic community notes for SPN 4340 FMI 5

Back to top ↑

Real-world tips from technicians. Submissions are moderated to keep spam and “my cousin fixed it with duct tape” content out.

No community notes yet. Be the first to add a practical fix that actually works in real life.

Share your fix / advice

Keep it useful: symptoms, what you checked, what fixed it, and whether the code stayed inactive after a drive cycle.

By submitting, you agree it may be edited for clarity and posted publicly after moderation. No spam links.

Share this fault code guide

Help other technicians diagnose SPN 4340 FMI 5

🔗 https://bigrigfaults.com/faults/spn-4340-fmi-5